CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA:101 818097

Mr. Sean K. Scarbrough
General Manager
Scarbrough International
10841 Ambassador Drive
Kansas City, MO 64153

RE: The tariff classification of auto parts from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Scarbrough:

In your letter dated December 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five items with samples.

The first item is a tailgate chain (model TGC-47Z) complete with chain, hook and eye bolt. It is available in original zinc finish, chrome plated or stainless steel. You indicate that the submitted sample is base zinc.

The second item is a vent window weatherstrip of rubber (model VWWS-68).

The third item is a door glass channel of rubber (model DGC-64).

The fourth item is a vent window post (model VWPR-55) of rubber.

The fifth item is an outer rubber window seal (model QRWS-67).

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel tailgate chain will be 7315.82.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, welded link, of alloy steel, not over 10mm in diameter. The duty rate will be .9 percent ad valorem.

Nonalloy steel tailgate chain is classifiable under HTS subheading 7315.82.50, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, welded link, of iron or nonalloy steel, not over 10mm in diameter. The duty rate will be .9 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the vent window weatherstrip, the door glass channels, the vent window post rubber, or the outer rubber window seal. Your request for a classification ruling should include the name of the kind of rubber from which they are fabricated. We are returning the samples of these items and if you resubmit your requests with the needed information, please resubmit the samples.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division